HB 22-1317 Impacts Colorado Businesses and Employers Starting August 2022
[…] HB 22-1317 Impacts Colorado Businesses and Employers Starting August 2022

The 2022 Colorado General Assembly passed several bills that will impact how businesses operate in Colorado. Among them, HB 22-1317, now codified as Colo. R. Stat. § 8-2-113 (“Unlawful to intimidate worker--agreement not to compete--prohibition--exceptions--notice—definition”) is a major development impacting restrictive employment agreements such as non-competes and customer non-solicitation agreements, as well as new notice requirements, choice of law and venue provisions and enforce at your own risk.